BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#9144 - 02/17/01 11:35 PM YABA rules
usr bin geek Offline


Registered: 02/02/01
Posts: 315
A/S/L: 37/m/Burlington, VT
What rules do you think the YABA should adopt or drop?
_________________________
All the best,
BowlingFans.com
Steve Mermelstein
Founder

Since your questions may also be of benefit to others please post them to the board.

Follow me on Twitter
My Amazon.com Wishlist

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#9145 - 02/21/01 03:04 PM Re: YABA rules
Rocket Jr Coordinator Offline



Registered: 02/08/01
Posts: 17
A/S/L: SoCal
I'd like YABA to adopt a completely separate collegiate divsion for bowlers 18-22. While they should continue to bowl for scholarships if they choose not to go adult, I would prefer to keep them separate from the true youth bowlers.

Top
#9146 - 02/24/01 01:17 PM Re: YABA rules
VUbowl Offline
Bumper Bowler

Registered: 02/24/01
Posts: 4
A/S/L: Vincennes, IN
I don't feel that the collegiate bowlers that choose to stay in YABA should be penalized by not allowing them to participate in ALL YABA activities and tournaments. That's exactly the reason they stay YABA and the problem with having a separate division is there isn't enough college bowlers sanctioned YABA to do it. Currently the majority of college bowlers sanction through ABC or WIBC so that they can participate in adult tournaments and leagues for money. We have spent many years trying to encourage our youth bowlers to STAY in bowling at that age level, 18-21, and to do something like isolating them from the rest of YABA would be detrimental to both sides.
Gary Sparks
Asst. Prof. Bowling Industry Management
Varsity Bowling Coach
Vincennes University

Top
#9147 - 03/20/01 01:52 PM Re: YABA rules
bowl4life Offline
League Bowler

Registered: 03/20/01
Posts: 72
Here'e the problem I have with the YABA rules: Why is that my son, who has chosen to remain YABA, can bowl with ABC/WIBC bowlers in collegiate bowling but if he were to throw 1 ball in an adult league, he would be done as a youth bowler. Isn't there an inconsistency with the rule here?

Top



Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
Leading with the ring finger...
by djp1080 - 08/19/19 10:21 PM
2019 Summer Leagues
by Dennis Michael - 08/15/19 08:37 AM
USBC General Playing Rule 18 Change
by Dennis Michael - 08/13/19 07:06 PM
Last Online 10 days ago
by BOSStull - 08/10/19 10:03 AM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2019 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.