BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#7586 - 06/28/06 05:26 PM The 800 award...yes or no?
Pin Bomber Offline
Action Bowler

Registered: 11/21/05
Posts: 273
A/S/L: 31/Male/Central Florida
If I bowl an 800 set for 3 consecutive games, does that still qualify for 800 award even if it is during a 4-game league?

For example, if I bowl an 800 set on games 2,3,4, would that count? I don't think it would count unless all 3 games were together, but even then I don't know if it would count at all in a 4-game league.

Any answers on this?
_________________________
I graduated at the top of my class from Randy's Bowling Clinic. Helicopter, Eagle, Airplane, Swan!

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#7587 - 06/28/06 08:08 PM Re: The 800 award...yes or no?
Angel Offline


Registered: 02/02/01
Posts: 401
A/S/L: F/So Cal
Games 1-2-3 count for series, sorry frown Game 4 is eligible for game awards.
_________________________
BowlingFans.com
Angel Zobel-Rodriguez

Top
#7588 - 06/29/06 01:23 AM Re: The 800 award...yes or no?
Atochabsh Offline
USBC Bronze Coach

Registered: 02/13/01
Posts: 6567
A/S/L: 50/F/California
I think it might count. At least it did a few years ago. If its been changed then that's recent. But all you have to do is turn in the honor score application and see if WI passes it.


Erin

Top
#7589 - 06/29/06 07:50 AM Re: The 800 award...yes or no?
bimmerman Offline
Bracket Donor

Registered: 12/30/03
Posts: 195
A/S/L: 55/M/Maryland
Angel's right on this one. Here's what the USBC Rule Book says: </font><blockquote><font size="1" face="VERDANA,ARIAL,HELVETICA,TAHOMA">quote:</font><hr /><font size="2" face="VERDANA,ARIAL,HELVETICA,TAHOMA">Series Awards
Rule 51b. Three consecutive games must be bowled in league or tournament play to qualify for series awards. For average requirements on average based awards, see Rule 53.
1. A series shall be figured as follows:
a. If more than three but less than six games are bowled, use the first three games.
b. If six or more games are bowled, use each succeeding set of three games following the first
three games.
.....
</font><hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="VERDANA,ARIAL,HELVETICA,TAHOMA">Colin

Top
#7590 - 06/29/06 05:04 PM Re: The 800 award...yes or no?
Pin Bomber Offline
Action Bowler

Registered: 11/21/05
Posts: 273
A/S/L: 31/Male/Central Florida
Thanks for the answers...this has had my curiosity since I started my 4 game league this summer.
_________________________
I graduated at the top of my class from Randy's Bowling Clinic. Helicopter, Eagle, Airplane, Swan!

Top
#7591 - 06/29/06 09:17 PM Re: The 800 award...yes or no?
Angel Offline


Registered: 02/02/01
Posts: 401
A/S/L: F/So Cal
I've heard of some people fudging the awards, which is how the 4th game ends up being game 1 of the next week or something. Unfortunately, since I use one of the software programs that handles awards, I was pretty sure that game 4 counts as a game but not as a series.
_________________________
BowlingFans.com
Angel Zobel-Rodriguez

Top



Moderator:  Angel, Community Manager 
Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
Plugging balance holes
by BOSStull - 03/27/20 07:27 PM
Quitting my League
by BOSStull - 03/27/20 07:20 PM
2020 Nationals
by Doogie - 03/20/20 10:30 AM
This is a damned shame
by 82Boat69 - 03/17/20 07:48 PM
Belmo and the 2020 US Open
by BOSStull - 03/17/20 07:45 PM
COVID-10 and center closings
by BOSStull - 03/17/20 07:39 PM
Unimportant Wood Lane Advice
by 82Boat69 - 03/01/20 02:06 PM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2020 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.