BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#69167 - 10/22/08 03:40 PM OK to make Delivery with dead wood in gutter ??
leftykev Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 08/06/08
Posts: 329
A/S/L: Spokane, WA
During league bowling last night, I stepped out on the approach and was told to wait, since there was dead wood in the gutter that needed to be cleared, before play could continue.

I was told it was a USBC rule. So, today i went to bowl.com and searched the online rule book for 'dead wood.' Rules 6a and 6b deal with Pinfall. Unless I missed another rule, it does not say dead wood needs to be cleared before play can continue. But, it does say that pinfall will not count if the ball makes contact with the dead wood or if the dead wood makes contact with other pins, as a result of the delivery.

So, did I miss another rule or am I mis-reading Rule 6?

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#69169 - 10/22/08 04:33 PM Re: OK to make Delivery with dead wood in gutter ?? [Re: leftykev]
Richie V. Offline
Virtual League Secretary,
Virtual League Champion x4


Registered: 02/21/08
Posts: 4686
A/S/L: 52/M/Brockton, MA
You're reading the rule correctly, kev, but since you want as little a chance of illegal pinfall as possible, you always clear any dead wood in the gutter. wink


Edited by Richie V. (10/22/08 04:37 PM)
_________________________
Arsenal (all 15 lb.)
Alpha Crux
Marvel Pearl
IQ Tour Fusion
Reign of Fire
Tropical Breeze
Fast
T-Zone

Career Highs
Avg.: 197 (Summer 2008)
Book: 186
Series: 707
Game: 288

Current
Brunswick Mixed - Avg: 168 HS: 615 HG: 255
Composite avg. (w/ Sun. night sub): 170

The Tenth Board: My bowling blog
Richie's BowlSK profile

Top
#69172 - 10/22/08 04:42 PM Re: OK to make Delivery with dead wood in gutter ?? [Re: Richie V.]
leftykev Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 08/06/08
Posts: 329
A/S/L: Spokane, WA
I agree and the only reason I ask is that, in this case, the pin was in the right gutter, and since I bowl left handed, there was (almost) no chance the ball would hit the pin or the pin would magically jump out of the gutter to hit other pins smile But, I will remember that if I have 11 in a row, with dead wood waiting to ruin my 300 game LOL

Top
#69174 - 10/22/08 05:08 PM Re: OK to make Delivery with dead wood in gutter ?? [Re: leftykev]
Dennis Michael Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 12/11/05
Posts: 9820
A/S/L: M/Barrington, Ill
Inadvertent contact with dead wood is the caution. There is no rule that requires you to remove it before a next shot, as I recall. But, the penalty for accidental pinfall because of contact could hurt you. So, it is best to remove it.
_________________________
LM - Black Diamond 15#
Lord Field - Exodus Pearl 15#
Legends - L/M New Terminator 15#
Legends - L/M Xtreme Damage 15# Strong pearl




Top
#69180 - 10/22/08 05:53 PM Re: OK to make Delivery with dead wood in gutter ?? [Re: Dennis Michael]
Calvin Pistorio Offline
State Champion Contender

Registered: 02/19/07
Posts: 6283
A/S/L: 32/m/maryland
I think at one point the rule used to be any dead wood needs to be removed. Now if you read 6a4 Pins that lean and touch the kickback or side partition. All such pins are termed dead wood and must be removed before the next delivery. Some might try to tie that in but its a stretch.

I agree with Dennis, its just best to have it cleared out so there is no issue with any inadvertent contact.
_________________________
Calvin's Highs
Career
HG:300
HS:763

Top



Moderator:  Angel, Community Manager 
Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
Plugging balance holes
by BOSStull - 03/27/20 07:27 PM
Quitting my League
by BOSStull - 03/27/20 07:20 PM
2020 Nationals
by Doogie - 03/20/20 10:30 AM
This is a damned shame
by 82Boat69 - 03/17/20 07:48 PM
Belmo and the 2020 US Open
by BOSStull - 03/17/20 07:45 PM
COVID-10 and center closings
by BOSStull - 03/17/20 07:39 PM
Unimportant Wood Lane Advice
by 82Boat69 - 03/01/20 02:06 PM
The price of new bowling balls
by BOSStull - 02/29/20 01:54 PM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2020 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.