BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#200049 - 09/02/19 09:43 PM USBC Rule 12
Mkirchie Offline
Hall of Famer Contender

Registered: 01/14/07
Posts: 868
A/S/L: 39/M/New Jersey
Last Friday was my league meeting, which I missed. A discussion of rule 12 came up.

Rule 12 Approaches Must Not Be Defaced
Detracting from the possibility of other players having normal conditions is prohibited. This includes:
1. The application of any foreign substance on any part of the approach.
2. Improperly applying talcum powder, pumice, soap stone, rosin or any other foreign substance on the shoes causing the substance to be transferred to the approach.
3. Soft rubber soles or heels that rub off on the approach.

Our local association has decided to interpret this rule to ban all use of rosin bags in the settee area and they all must be kept at tables behind the area. Basically, they're interpreting it that if any such material gets on the approach accidentally, whoever used that rosin bag or other materials violated that rule. Has this happened anywhere else?

Mark
_________________________
Current Average - 225
HG-300(12)
HS-799

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#200050 - 09/03/19 12:25 PM Re: USBC Rule 12 [Re: Mkirchie]
Doogie Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 08/31/11
Posts: 354
A/S/L: 37/M/Lincoln, NE
Our local is doing anything different than previous years.
_________________________
Motiv: Octane Burn
Ebonite: Mission Unknown
Ebonite: Real One
Storm: Supernatural

Top
#200053 - 09/03/19 06:28 PM Re: USBC Rule 12 [Re: Doogie]
Mkirchie Offline
Hall of Famer Contender

Registered: 01/14/07
Posts: 868
A/S/L: 39/M/New Jersey
A bunch of people contacted the USBC about this issue and got answers today. Rule 12 does not ban rosin from the bowling area, however leagues can adopt such a rule according to the answers recieved. Considering there was no vote to adopt such a rule at our meeting, this needs to be resolved before league begins.

Mark
_________________________
Current Average - 225
HG-300(12)
HS-799

Top
#200054 - 09/05/19 10:44 AM Re: USBC Rule 12 [Re: Mkirchie]
IronMike Offline
Junior Coach

Registered: 12/10/13
Posts: 42
A/S/L: 28/M/North Carolina
Also, to clarify, my understanding is that you can still use your ultra-slide or smooth-slide or whatever brand of slide powder you prefer. It just has to be 'applied correctly' (stay on your shoe). Which means if someone decides your slide powder is staying on the approach and affecting their slide so they report it, you have to stop using it at that point.
_________________________
Track 508A
Storm IQ Tour Pearl
Brunswick Mastermind

Current Average: 219
High Series:765
High Game: 290

Top
#200055 - 09/10/19 07:26 AM Re: USBC Rule 12 [Re: Mkirchie]
Dennis Michael Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 12/11/05
Posts: 9808
A/S/L: M/Barrington, Ill
I didn't think ANY slide powder applied to your shoe was allowed any time.
You may stick, but, I may slide and I don't want to get hurt.

BTW, Regionals here have banned the use of rosin bags patted on the ball before it is used. I have seen some use it to ease the friction on the fingers.
_________________________
LM - Black Diamond 15#
Lord Field - Exodus Pearl 15#
Legends - L/M New Terminator 15#
Legends - L/M Xtreme Damage 15# Strong pearl




Top



Moderator:  Angel, Community Manager 
Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
Resurface is always a thrilling topic
by SteveH - Yesterday at 11:06 AM
Leading with the ring finger...
by djp1080 - 09/12/19 12:24 AM
USBC Rule 12
by Dennis Michael - 09/10/19 07:26 AM
USBC General Playing Rule 18 Change
by Mkirchie - 09/03/19 03:33 PM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2019 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.