BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#165255 - 04/01/12 01:40 AM Re: Question on re-rating a bowler [Re: champ]
champ Offline
Virtual League Champion

Registered: 11/30/10
Posts: 2144
A/S/L: 32/M/AZ
Here is a quote from the tournament flyer. It is rule number one.


"All entrants must be a member of the Central Arizona USBC Association (CAUSBC) and ofUSBC. Entrants must
use their highest 2010-2011 Yearbook average (this INCLUDES SUMMER AVERAGES) posted on Bowl.com. If
bowler does not have a Yearbook average they will use their highest current average at the time they are to bowl of21
or more games. Ifneither option is applicable, bowler must use an average of200. It shall be each bowler's
responsibility to determine that the submitted average is correct. Failure to use proper average shall disqualify scores,
if the submitted average is lower than the actual average. Bowlers may change their submitted average, if necessary,
anytime before they bowl. USBC Rule 319c, Average Adjustments (Rerating), shall apply. If a bowler's current
average is 10 pins higher than prior year's average bowler must use current average."

At the time my dad submitted the paperwork for the tournament, he was not ten pins higher than his previous book average.
_________________________
Nowadays, I open bowl practice and go to Nationals every year.

USBC Open personal bests: 226/602/1690
USBC Open career average: 174.66 (45 Games)

See you in Reno 2020!

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#165259 - 04/01/12 08:07 AM Re: Question on re-rating a bowler [Re: champ]
Atochabsh Offline
USBC Bronze Coach

Registered: 02/13/01
Posts: 6567
A/S/L: 50/F/California
well, since he was 10 pins higher at the time of bowling he probably should have reported it.

Erin

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2



Moderator:  Angel, Community Manager 
Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
Leading with the ring finger...
by djp1080 - 09/12/19 12:24 AM
USBC Rule 12
by Dennis Michael - 09/10/19 07:26 AM
USBC General Playing Rule 18 Change
by Mkirchie - 09/03/19 03:33 PM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2019 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.