BowlingFans.com, The site for the fans, by the fans....
Sponsored Links




ChatBox:

Sponsored Links


Topic Options
Rate This Topic
#141260 - 12/13/10 03:13 PM League Rule.
Taylor S. Offline
Regional Pro Contender

Registered: 04/20/09
Posts: 561
A/S/L: 19/M/ Williamsport, PA
Is there a rule that states that if you walk into a lane adjacent to yours after you roll your ball. left or right. is there any consequence of doing so enforced by the rules? or is it just a "un written rule"
_________________________
Bowling ball
15# Storm Frantic
16# Roto Grip Riot
15# C System 3.5
16# Yankee Doodle Spare Ball. "Captain America"
15# Storm IQ Pearl
High game 300
high series 726
Average: 203

Top
#10100 - 1 second ago Sponsored Links
Sponsored Links Online   content
Legend

Registered: Fri Aug 27 2004
Posts: 10100
A/S/L: Mountain View, CA
Top
#141264 - 12/13/10 03:22 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
Calvin Pistorio Offline
State Champion Contender

Registered: 02/19/07
Posts: 6283
A/S/L: 32/m/maryland
What exactly do you mean? Are you referring to the approach or the actual lane itself? If you go across the foul line even if it's three lanes down, it's a foul. Now if you are talking about on the approach, it's just common courtesy but I've never heard of someone being penalized for it. I've watched bowlers run out a strike several pairs down, not saying I approve of it but it isn't against the rules.
_________________________
Calvin's Highs
Career
HG:300
HS:763

Top
#141266 - 12/13/10 03:32 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
sk8shorty01 Offline
Virtual League Champion x2

Registered: 01/05/09
Posts: 5163
A/S/L: 30/M/Merritt Island, FL
Cal is correct.

The approach is "open" and a bowler can walk across a lane without penalty. If it directly interferes with a bowler during their delivery they have a "dead ball" and re-shoot their turn. This is something like running into each other, not just a line of sight distraction.
_________________________
Storm Amatuer Staff Member
BowlersMart.com Staff Member
Logo Infusion Staff Member
IAB Staff Member

PBA Member
USBC Level 1 Certified Coach
Head Coach - Cocoa High School

Career 300 games - 5
Career 800 series - 6
High Scratch Series - 823

Top
#141267 - 12/13/10 03:32 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
Taylor S. Offline
Regional Pro Contender

Registered: 04/20/09
Posts: 561
A/S/L: 19/M/ Williamsport, PA
Thanks, that actually answers my question. my friends and I could have sworn it was a rule, because one of our other friends does it all the time (kind of annoying) but i guess we cant penalize him then. lol.
i was looking though, if he makes contact with me when im bowling, i am allowed to call a dead ball. how many of those per game do i have?
_________________________
Bowling ball
15# Storm Frantic
16# Roto Grip Riot
15# C System 3.5
16# Yankee Doodle Spare Ball. "Captain America"
15# Storm IQ Pearl
High game 300
high series 726
Average: 203

Top
#141268 - 12/13/10 03:38 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
sk8shorty01 Offline
Virtual League Champion x2

Registered: 01/05/09
Posts: 5163
A/S/L: 30/M/Merritt Island, FL
This is from the USBC Rulebook

Originally Posted By: USBC Rules
Rule 8 - Deadball

When a dead ball is called, the delivery does not count and the correct pins must be respotted. The player is allowed to rebowl that delivery.



A ball shall be declared dead if any of the following occur:

1. After a delivery, attention is immediately called to the fact that one or more pins were missing from the setup.

2. A human pinsetter interferes with any standing pin before the ball reaches the pins.

3. A human pinsetter removes or interferes with any downed pin before it stops rolling.

4. A player bowls on the wrong lane or out of turn, or one player from each team on the pair of lanes bowls on the wrong lane. (See Rule 9.)

5. A player has physical contact with another person or moving object as the ball is being delivered and before delivery is completed. In such case, the player has the option to accept the resulting pinfall or have a dead ball called.

6. Any pin is moved or knocked down as a player delivers the ball but before the ball reaches the pins.

7. A delivered ball comes in contact with a foreign obstacle.


Edited by sk8shorty01 (12/13/10 03:39 PM)
_________________________
Storm Amatuer Staff Member
BowlersMart.com Staff Member
Logo Infusion Staff Member
IAB Staff Member

PBA Member
USBC Level 1 Certified Coach
Head Coach - Cocoa High School

Career 300 games - 5
Career 800 series - 6
High Scratch Series - 823

Top
#141269 - 12/13/10 03:41 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
Taylor S. Offline
Regional Pro Contender

Registered: 04/20/09
Posts: 561
A/S/L: 19/M/ Williamsport, PA
Soooo.. if no one else see's that there is a pin missing, and i go bowl, and dont strike, you could possibly use this rule to your advantage?? not saying i would, but someone who might?
_________________________
Bowling ball
15# Storm Frantic
16# Roto Grip Riot
15# C System 3.5
16# Yankee Doodle Spare Ball. "Captain America"
15# Storm IQ Pearl
High game 300
high series 726
Average: 203

Top
#141271 - 12/13/10 03:50 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
Calvin Pistorio Offline
State Champion Contender

Registered: 02/19/07
Posts: 6283
A/S/L: 32/m/maryland
Only if they know the rule, and are unethical. Of course I would also ask them what pin depending on the pin that is left standing, and ask why they threw the ball if it was missing.
_________________________
Calvin's Highs
Career
HG:300
HS:763

Top
#141275 - 12/13/10 03:59 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
Taylor S. Offline
Regional Pro Contender

Registered: 04/20/09
Posts: 561
A/S/L: 19/M/ Williamsport, PA
Very true, and thank you Calvin and Sk8 for the help.
_________________________
Bowling ball
15# Storm Frantic
16# Roto Grip Riot
15# C System 3.5
16# Yankee Doodle Spare Ball. "Captain America"
15# Storm IQ Pearl
High game 300
high series 726
Average: 203

Top
#141277 - 12/13/10 04:21 PM Re: League Rule. [Re: Taylor S.]
sk8shorty01 Offline
Virtual League Champion x2

Registered: 01/05/09
Posts: 5163
A/S/L: 30/M/Merritt Island, FL
Originally Posted By: Taylor S.
Soooo.. if no one else see's that there is a pin missing, and i go bowl, and dont strike, you could possibly use this rule to your advantage?? not saying i would, but someone who might?


If you bowl and nobody else sees it they could make you roll that frame and then take your "provisional" frame and protest the game.

Usually it would take enough eyes noticing the issue in order to assure the other team that it was indeed a bad rack.
_________________________
Storm Amatuer Staff Member
BowlersMart.com Staff Member
Logo Infusion Staff Member
IAB Staff Member

PBA Member
USBC Level 1 Certified Coach
Head Coach - Cocoa High School

Career 300 games - 5
Career 800 series - 6
High Scratch Series - 823

Top



Moderator:  Angel, Community Manager 
Savings That Support BowlingCommunity.com
We need your help!
Rather than begging for donations we're asking you to do one simple thing to help keep these forums running smooth:
When shopping for anything on Amazon.com or eBay please use these links to go to the web sites.

This won't cost you a cent!
You'll still get the exact same low prices, deals and free or low cost shipping; it doesn't change anything for you at all! The items do not have to be bowling related; all purchases made through these links help us! Amazon.com and eBay will pay us a small commission for every sale and it's helping us cover the expenses.

BowlingCommunity.com Recent Posts
End of Days
by steveA - 10/16/19 06:00 PM
Resurface is always a thrilling topic
by BOSStull - 10/04/19 06:17 PM
USBC General Playing Rule 18 Change
by BOSStull - 09/22/19 11:01 AM
USBC Rule 12
by BOSStull - 09/22/19 10:44 AM
Terms Of Use
Use of this community signifies your agreement to the Community Standards and Conditions of Use.

About BowlingFans.com | Contact Us | Advertise With Us | Site Map
Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. | Material Connection Disclosure

Copyright © 1998 - 2019 - usrbingeek LLC | Copyright Policy
BowlingFans.com, BowlingFans, The Right Approach, Kegler's Connection, Tour411, BallBeat, BowlingCommunity.com, BowlSearch.com, and Bowling News You Can Use are trademarks of usrbingeek LLC. All other trademarks and tradenames are property of their respective owners.